Programme

Please find here the tentative program:

THURSDAY, 27 SEPTEMBER 2018


Room: 1 | Practical Programme 
LEISHMANIOSIS | Chair: TBD
09:00-09:45 Canine and feline leishmaniosis: diagnosis, Patrick Bourdeau (F)
09:45-10:30 Canine leishmaniosis: treatment and prevention, Patrick Bourdeau (F)

Room: 2 | Advanced Programme 
CUTANEOUS LYMPHOMA | Chair: Thierry Olivry 
09:00-09:45 Human cutaneous T-cell lymphoma: advances in pathogenesis, Alain Rook (USA) 
09:45-10:30 Human cutaneous T-cell lymphoma: current clinical spectrum and phenotypic variation - comparison with the Dog, Alain Rook (USA) 

Room: 3 | Cutting Edge Programme
SHORT COMMUNICATIONS AND POSTERS | Chair: TBD
09:00-10:30 Short communications and posters  


10:30-11:15 Break


Room: 1 | Practical Programme 
GENERAL | Chair: TBD
11:15-12:00 Feline dermato-pharmacology: cats are not small dogs!, Sonya Bettenay (DE)
12:00-12:45 In-house dermatology procedures needed for general practice, Sonya Bettenay (DE)

Room: 2 | Advanced Programme 
CUTANEOUS LYMPHOMA | Chair: Thierry Olivry
11:15-12:00 Human cutaneous T-cell lymphoma: pharmacotherapy and immunotherapy options, Alain Rook (USA)
12:00-12:45 Canine cutaneous T-cell lymphoma: a debate between medical and veterinary perspectives on its treatment,  Laura Blackwood (UK) & Alain Rook (USA)

Room: 3 | Cutting Edge Programme
SHORT COMMUNICATIONS AND POSTERS | Chair: TBD 
11:15-12:45 Short communications and posters


12:45-15:00 Lunch
13:30-15:00 ECVD AGM


Room: 1 | Practical Programme 
EXOTIC DERMATOLOGY | Chair: TBD
15:00-15:45 Small mammal dermatology for general practitioners, Patrick Bourdeau (F)
15:45-16:30 Avian and reptile dermatology for general practitioners, Patrick Bourdeau (F)

Room: 2 | Advanced Programme   
CUTANEOUS ONCOLOGY | Chair: Niksa Lemo
15:00-15:45 Update on feline injection-site sarcomas, Laura Blackwood (UK)
15:45-16:30 Future treatment options for small animals with skin cancers, Laura Blackwood (UK)

Room: 3 | Cutting Edge Programme 
ATOPIC DERMATITIS MICROBIOLOGY | Chair: Ralf Mueller
15:00-15:45 The skin microbiome in human atopic dermatitis, Tilo Biedermann (DE)
15:45-16:30 Staphylococcal infections in human atopic dermatitis, Tilo Biedermann (DE)


16:30-17:15 Break


Room: 1 | Practical Programme  
GENERAL | Chair: TBD
17:15-18:00 Selected topics in feline dermatology, Danny Scott (USA)

Room: | Advanced Programme   
JOURNAL CLUB | Chair: TBD
17:15-18:00 Journal Club 1Thierry Olivry (USA)

Room: 3 | Short Communications
SHORT COMMUNICATIONS AND POSTERS | Chair: TBD
17:15-18:00 Short communications and posters    


FRIDAY, 28 SEPTEMBER 2018


Room: 1 | Practical Programme  
CUTANEOUS ONCOLOGY | Chair: Niksa Lemo
08:30-09:15 Update on sun-induced skin tumors in dogs and cats, Laura Blackwood (UK)
09:15-10:00 Update on mast cell tumors in dogs and cats, Laura Blackwood (UK)

Room: | Advanced Programme  
HUMAN CUTANEOUS LUPUS  | Chair: Frane Banovic
08:30-09:15 Cutaneous lupus in humans I: update on pathogenesis, Joerg Wenzel (DE)
09:15-10:00 Cutaneous lupus in humans II: update on clinical signs and therapy, Joerg Wenzel (DE)

Room: 3 | Cutting Edge Programme 
SHORT COMMUNICATIONS AND POSTERS | Chair: TBD
08:30-10:00 Short communications and posters


10:00-10:45 Break


Room: 1 | Practical Programme  
CANINE ATOPIC DERMATITIS | Chair: TBD
10:45-11:30 2015 international treatment guidelines for canine atopic dermatitis adapted to general practice (I), Sveta Belova (EE)
11:30-12:15 2015 international treatment guidelines for canine atopic dermatitis adapted to general practice (II), Sveta Belova (EE)

Room: 2 | Advanced Programme  
ANIMAL CUTANEOUS LUPUS | Chair: Thierry Olivry
10:45-11:30 Pathogenesis and clinical classification of cutaneous lupus in dogs and cats (I), Frane Banovic (USA)
11:30-12:15 Pathogenesis and clinical classification of cutaneous lupus in dogs and cats (II), Frane Banovic (USA)

Room: 3 | Cutting Edge Programme 
SHORT COMMUNICATIONS AND POSTERS | Chair: TBD
10:45-12:15 Short communications and posters,  


12:15-14:15 Lunch
13:00-14:15 ESVD AGM


Room: 1 | Practical Programme  
ANTIPARASITICS | Chair: TBD
14:15-15:00 Update on antiparasitic drugs for dermatology, Patrick Bourdeau (F)

Room: 2 | Advanced Programme  
GENERAL  | Chair: Jacques Fontaine
14:15-15:00 My viewpoint on 45 years of evolution in veterinary dermatology, Danny Scott (USA)

Room: 3 | Cutting Edge Programme 
HUMAN ATOPIC DERMATITIS MICROBIOLOGY | Chair: Frane Banovic
14:15-15:00 How do Staphylococci influence the pathogenesis of human atopic dermatitis, Tilo Biedermann (DE)


15:00-15:45 Break


Room: 1 | Practical Programme  
GENERAL 
| Chair: TBD
15:45-16:30 Dermatological manifestations of internal diseases in dogs and cats,  Sveta Belova (EE)

Room: 2 | Advanced Programme   
CLINICOPATHOLOGICAL CONFERENCE | Chair: Ana Rostaher
15:45-16:30 Clinicopathological conference, Sonya Bettenay (DE) / Ralf Mueller (DE)

Room: 3 | Cutting Edge Programme  
SHORT COMMUNICATIONS AND POSTERS | Chair: TBD
15:45-16:30 Short communications and posters 

SATURDAY, 29 SEPTEMBER 2018


Room: 1 | Practical Programme 
GENERAL | Chair: TBD
09:00-09:45 The essentials of small animal dermatopathology that you need to know in general practice, Sonya Bettenay (DE)
09:45-10:30 Allergy testing and its interpretation in dogs and cats,  Sonya Bettenay (DE)

Room: 2 | Advanced Programme 
EQUINE DERMATOLOGY | Chair: TBD
09:00-09:45 Advances in equine Culicoides hypersensitivity,  Vincent Gerber (CH)
09:45-10:30 Causes of eosinophilic granulomas/Pyogranulomas in the horse, Danny Scott (USA)

Room: 3| Cutting Edge Programme
HUMAN ATOPIC DERMATITIS | Chair: Thierry Olivry
09:00-09:45 Human atopic dermatitis: update on pathogenesis, Natalija Novak (DE)
09:45-10:30 Human atopic dermatitis: clinical phenotypes and endotypes, Natalija Novak (DE)


10:30-11:15 Break


Room: 1 | Practical Programme 
FELINE DERMATOLOGY | Chair: TBD
11:15-12:00 Differential diagnosis of the pruritic cat, Danny Scott (USA)
12:00-12:45 Medical management of the allergic cat,  Danny Scott (USA)

Room: 2 | Advanced Programme 
EQUINE SARCOID | Chair: TBD
11:15-12:00 Update on equine sarcoid (I), Christopher Koch (CH)
12:00-12:45 Update on equine sarcoid (II), Christopher Koch (CH)

Room: 3 | Cutting Edge Programme
HUMAN ATOPIC DERMATITIS | Chair: Thierry Olivry
11:15-12:00 Human atopic dermatitis: current and future treatment options,  Natalija Novak (DE)
12:00-12:45 The biology and contribution of Staphylococcus pseudintermedius in canine atopic dermatitis, Frane Banovic (USA)


12:45-14:15 Lunch

Room: 2 | Advanced Programme 
13:00-13:30 WAVD clinical consensus guidelines for demodicosis: Ralf Mueller (DE)
13:30-14:00 WAVD clinical consensus guidelines for Malassezia dermatitis: Ross Bond (UK)


14:00-14:30 Dechra abstracts awards  


Room: 1 | Practical Programme   
EQUINE DERMATOLOGY | Chair: TBD
14:30-15:15 Clinical approach to the crusty horse, Vincent Gerber (CH)
15:15-16:00 Clinical approach to pastern dermatitis in horses, Vincent Gerber (CH)

Room: | Advanced Programme  
CANINE ATOPIC DERMATITIS | Chair: TBD
14:30-15:15 Canine atopic dermatitis and its itch: from pathogenesis to targeted therapy (I), Thierry Olivry (USA)
15:15-16:00 Canine atopic dermatitis and its itch: from pathogenesis to targeted therapy (II), Thierry Olivry (USA)

Room: 3 | Cutting Edge Programme

SHORT COMMUNICATIONS AND POSTERS | Chair: TBD
14:30-16:00 Short communications and posters 


16:00-16:45 Break


Room: 1 | Practical Programme 
CANINE ATOPIC DERMATITIS/GENERAL | Chair: TBD
16:45-17:30 What’s new for treatment of canine atopic dermatitis since 2015, Thierry Olivry (USA)
17:30-18:15 Dermatological emergencies in dogs, Sveta Belova (EE)

Room: 2 | Advanced Programme  
JOURNAL CLUB | Chair: TBD
16:45-18:15 Journal Club 2, Frane Banovic (USA)

Room: 3 | Cutting Edge Programme
COMMUNICATIONS AND POSTERS | Chair: TBD
16:45-18:15 Short communications and posters