Programme

 

 

THURSDAY 26 SEPTEMBER 2019


Practical Programme | Room: 11
WOUNDS & BURNS | Chair: Niksa Lemo
09:00-09:45 Surgical planning for skin tumours – how to decide how much surgery we need?, N. Bacon (UK)
09:45-10:30 Introduction to skin tumour surgery, N. Bacon (UK)

Advanced Programme Room: Hall 1A
SKIN BIOLOGY | Chair: Lucia Panakova
09:00-09:45 Sterile pyogranulomatous dermatitis: update and future, A. Rodrigues Hoffmann (USA)
09:45-10:30 Mast Cells: Can’t live with them – can’t live without them, M. Maurer (DE)

Cutting Edge Programme | Room: Hall 1C
SHORT COMMUNICATIONS AND POSTERS | Chair: Kirsti Schildt
09:00-09:15 The cutaneous and rectal microbiome of canine perianal fistulas and the effect of ciclosporin therapy, C.L. Cain
09:15-09:30 Allergen-specific immunotherapy in dogs with atopic dermatitis: a comparison of subcutaneous, intralymphatic and sublingual administration, N. Fischer
09:30-09:45 Two types of IgE in dog serum differ in glycosylation, A. Kumagai
09:45-10:00 Characterization of the pro-inflammatory and pruritogenic transcriptome in experimental acute canine IgE-mediated skin lesions, A. Blubaugh
10:00-10:15 Clinical Efficacy of Sublingual Allergen-Specific Immunotherapy in cats with nonflea nonfood-induced hypersensitivity dermatitis against mites, R. Foj
10:15-10:30 The potential of a recombinant anti-IgE mouse x dog chimeric antibody for treatment of canine IgE-mediated allergy, K. Masuda


10:30-11:15 Break


Practical Programme | Room: 11
CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY Chair: Katarina Varjonen
11:15-12:00 Principles of Pharmacokinetics for Specialists, M. Papich (USA)
12:00-12:45 Clinically-Relevant Drug Interactions in Dermatology, M. Papich (USA) 

Advanced Programme | Room: Hall 1A 
SKIN BIOLOGY | Chair: Jevgenija Kondratjeva
11:15-12:00 Mast cell-driven diseases: Where do we stand? Where do we go? (I), M. Maurer (DE)
12:00-12:45 Mast cell-driven diseases: Where do we stand? Where do we go? (II), M. Maurer (DE)

Cutting Edge Programme | Room: Hall 1C
SHORT COMMUNICATIONS AND POSTERS Chair: Monika Linek
11:15-11:30 Natural history of atopic dermatitis (AD) in a cohort of West-Highland-White Terriers (WHWT), C. Favrot
11:30-11:45 Early-life risk factors and heritability of canine atopic dermatitis: a birth cohort study from West Highland White Terriers, A. Rostaher
11:45-12:00 An alternative to long-lasting elimination diet to diagnose food  allergies in dogs with atopic dermatitis, C. Favrot
12:00-12:15 Efficacy and safety of concurrent therapy of oclacitinib and 0.0584% hydrocortisone aceponate spray (Cortavance®) for control of atopic dermatitis in client-owned dogs: A randomized, double-blinded placebo-controlled study, J. Takahashi
12:15-12:30 Comparison of the skin and ear canal microbiota of allergic and healthy German shepherd dogs, using next generation sequencing, N. Apostolopoulos
12:30-12:45 Efficacy of allergen-specific immunotherapy in dogs with atopic dermatitis: a retrospective study of 145 cases, L. Ramió-Lluch


12:45-15:00 Lunch
13:30-15:00 ECVD AGM, Room: Hall 1C


Practical Programme | Room: 11
EXOTIC DERMATOLOGY | Chair: Ariane Neuber
15:00-15:45 Avian and reptile dermatology for general practitioners, J. Hedley (UK)
15:45-16:30 Small mammal dermatology for general practitioners, J. Hedley (UK) 

Advanced Programme | Room: Hall 1A    
DERMATOPHYTOSIS | Chair: Claudia Nett
15:00-15:45 Evidence-based medicine for treatment and debunking ringworm folklore: Part I, K. Moriello (USA)
15:45-16:30 Evidence-based medicine for treatment and debunking ringworm folklore: Part II, K. Moriello (USA)

Cutting Edge Programme | Room: Hall 1C
MINI SYMPOSIUM: HOST-MICROBIAL INTERACTION | Chair: Jacques Fontaine
15:00-15:45 Skin microbiome methods: from design to analysis, A. Rodrigues Hoffmann (USA)


16:30-17:15 Break


Practical Programme | Room: 11
CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY | Chair: Anke Hendricks
17:15-18:00 Topical therapy in dermatologic diseases, M. Kietzmann (DE)

Advanced Programme | Room: Hall 1A
JOURNAL CLUB | Chair: Sandrine Herbelet
17:15-18:00 Journal Club 1, R. Mueller (DE) 

Short Communications | Room: Hall 1C
SHORT COMMUNICATIONS AND POSTERS | Chair: Kirsti Schildt
17:15-17:20 One Health approach to methicillin-resistance between Staphylococcus isolates from companion dogs affected with pyoderma and owners, J.H. Kang
17:20-17:25 Efficacy of fluralaner spot-on in cats affected by generalized demodicosis: 7 cases, M.B. Beccati
17:25-17:30 Chemotherapy induced palmar- plantar erythrodysesthesia (PPES) in a dog treated with liposome- encapsulated doxorubicin, G.G. Ghibaudo
17:30-17:35 Cutaneous bullous mastocytosis in a Yorkshire terrier puppy, A. Petak
17:35-17:40 Wheal size after intradermal injection of histamine and saline in skin treated with local anesthetic in comparison with non treated skin, A.I. Cózar
17:40-17:45 Compassionate use of Allermune immunotherapy in a cat with DF associated skin and respiratory hypersensitivity, F. Martini
17:45-17:50 Analysis of correlation between allergen-specific antibodies and clinical symptoms by subcutaneous immunotherapy (SCIT) using recombinant Dermatophagoides farinae 2 conjugated pullulan (rDf2-p) on canine atopic dermatitis (CAD), K. Ueda
17:50-17:55 Determination of the synergistic, antagonistic or indifferent in vitro effect between an ear cleaner and four antibiotics against bacterial strains isolated from canine otitis, O. Fantini
17:55-18:00 Effect of afoxolaner for the treatment of lice in zoo birds: Pavo cristatus, Ortalis vetula, and Phasianus colchicus, C. Romero



FRIDAY 27 SEPTEMBER 2019


Practical Programme | Room: Hall 1A 
DERMATOPHYTOSIS | Chair: Anke Hendricks
08:30-09:15 Phone call horrors: “Doctor I think I have an outbreak of ringworm” Steps anyone can do to help, K. Moriello (USA) 
09:15-10:00 Practical approach to fungal diagnostics, K. Moriello (USA) 

Advanced Programme  | Room: 11  
HOST-MICROBIAL INTERACTION | Chair: Jacques Fontaine
08:30-09:15 Update on feline skin microbiome and disease association, A. Rodrigues Hoffmann (USA)
09:15-10:00 Fungal microbiome in dogs and cats, A. Rodrigues Hoffmann (USA)

Cutting Edge Programme | Room: Hall 1C 
SHORT COMMUNICATIONS AND POSTERS | Chair: Pierre-Antoine Germain
08:30-08:45 Dermis and subcutis of healthy dogs lack of a bacterial microbiota, R. García-Fonticoba
08:45-09:00 Transcriptome profiling of canine chronic cutaneous lupus erythematosus skin lesions using deep RNA sequencing, F. Banovic
09:00-09:05 Is the canine dermatitis quality of life and treatment satisfaction questionnaire (CDQOL-TSQ) sensitive to differences in disease severity? A.K. Wright
09:05-09:10 Medical honey for canine nasal intertrigo: how sweet is the placebo effect? G. Brosseau
09:15-09:30 Understanding transcriptional connections of chronic cutaneous lupus erythematosus between humans and animal models, F. Banovic
09:30-09:45 The pharmacokinetics of oclacitinib maleate in the cat, L. Ferrer
09:45-10:00 Anticancer effects of betulinic acid derivative NVX-207 on equine melanoma cells and percutaneous permeation through isolated equine skin in vitro, L.A. Weber


10:00-10:45 Break


Practical Programme | Room: 11
EAR SURGERY | Chair: Niksa Lemo
10:45-11:30 Surgery for ear disease (I) in dogs and cats, N. Bacon (UK)
11:30-12:15 Surgery for ear disease (II) in dogs and cats, N. Bacon (UK)

Advanced Programme | Room: Hall 1A 
CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY | Chair: Monika Linek 
10:45-11:30 Usage of Antibiotics in Small Animal Dermatology. A Discussion: Part 1, M. Papich (USA) & M. Kietzmann (DE)
11:30-12:15 Usage of Antibiotics in Small Animal Dermatology. A Discussion: Part 2, M. Papich (USA) & M. Kietzmann (DE)

Cutting Edge Programme | Room: Hall 1C 
SHORT COMMUNICATIONS AND POSTERS | Chair: Pierre-Antoine Germain
10:45-11:00 Effect of phenol and formalin on mecA in methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus pseudintermedius (MRSP) as part of autogenous bacterin formulation, A. Loeffler
11:00-11:15 Effects of Nano-sulfur against multi-drug resistant Staphylococcus pseudintermedius: an antimicrobial, anti-biofilm and cytotoxicity study, D. Santoro
11:15-11:30 Ear canal microbiota and mycobiota – effect of preventive use of a topical steroidal anti-inflammatory in atopic dog without any sign of active otitis, C.L. Leonard
11:30-11:45 Longitudinal characterization of the anal sac microbiota in dogs with unilateral anal sacculitis treated with infusions of an antibiotic-steroid-antifungal suspension, C.C. Bergeron
11:45-12:00 Prevalence of multidrug resistant Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus aureus in dogs and people: a case control study, D. Santoro
12:00-12:15 Testing the validity of the canine dermatitis quality of life and treatment satisfaction questionnaire (CDQOL-TSQ) through correlations with other measures, C. Noli 


12:15-14:15 Lunch
13:00-14:15 ESVD AGM, Room: Hall 1C


Practical Programme | Room: Hall 1A 
GENERAL | Chair: Katarina Varjonen
14:15-15:00 Cytology: the theory of everything, V. Schmidt (UK)

Advanced Programme | Room: 11
SKIN BIOLOGY | Chair: Monika Linek
14:15-15:00 Sterile neutophilic dermatoses in dogs, C. Brachelente (IT)

Cutting Edge Programme | Room: Hall 1C
SHORT COMMUNICATIONS AND POSTERS | Chair: Georg Lehner
14:15-14:30 Major differences between canine atopic dermatitis and acute atopic models of house dust mite- and IgE-induced skin lesions determined by comparative global transcriptomic profiling, A. Blubaugh
14:30-14:45 A prospective, randomized, double blind, placebo-controlled evaluation of the effects of an n-3 essential fatty acid supplementation (Agepi ω3®) on the clinical signs, and erythrocyte membrane, hair shafts and skin surface polyunsaturated fatty acid concentrations in dogs with poor coat quality, D. Combarros 
14:45-15:00
 Evaluation of IL-17 and IL-22 positive cells in infected and noninfected chronic atopic skin, D. Santoro


15:00-15:45 Break


Practical Programme | Room: Hall 1A
CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY 
| Chair: Anke Hendricks
15:45-16:30 Interpretation of Culture and Susceptibility Testing, M. Papich (USA) 

Advanced Programme | Room: 11 
CLINICOPATHOLOGICAL CONFERENCE | Chair: Monika Linek 
15:45-16:30 Clinicopathological conference, C. Brachelente (IT) & L. Buckley (UK)

Cutting Edge Programme Room: Hall 1C
SHORT COMMUNICATIONS AND POSTERS | Chair: Silvia Colombo 
15:45-16:00 Evaluation of an ear cleaner based on natural ingredients with antimicrobial, antibiofilm and anti-inflammatory properties in rabbits with otitis externa, G. Sheinberg
16:00-16:15 Evaluation of the cutaneous immunological milieu in dogs naturally affected by Leishmania infantum/chagasi: a preliminary study, D. Santoro
16:15-16:30 Characterization of the pruritus responses and pruritic behaviors in an interleukin 31-induced canine model of pruritus, A. Blubaugh

 

 

SATURDAY 28 SEPTEMBER 2019


Practical Programme | Room: Hall 1C 
GENERAL | Chair: Elisa Maina
09:00-09:45 Feline allergy syndrom, L. Buckley (UK)
09:45-10:30 Keep calm and carry on: dermatological emergencies, V. Schmidt (UK)

Advanced Programme | Room: Hall 1A
CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY | Chair: Ralf Mueller
09:00-09:45 Immunosupressive therapy in dogs and cats: selected topics from pharmacologist's perspective (I), M. Kietzmann (DE)
09:45-10:30 Immunosupressive therapy in dogs and cats: selected topics from pharmacologist's perspective (II), M. Kietzmann (DE)

Cutting Edge Programme | Room: 11
MINI SYMPOSIUM ON ALLERGY AND CLINICAL IMMUNOLOGY  | Chair: Thierry Olivry 
09:00-09:45 Neurobiology and mediators of itch, G. Yosipovitch (USA) 
09:45-10:30 Categories of itch and the new insights into the pathophysiology, G. Yosipovitch (USA) 


10:30-11:15 Break


Practical Programme | Room: Hall 1C 
SKIN SURGERY | Chair: Niksa Lemo
11:15-12:00 Reconstruction of large skin defects after tumour excision, N. Bacon (UK) 
12:00-12:45 Surgical to treat tumours of the digits and feet, N. Bacon (UK) 

Advanced Programme | Room: Hall 1A 
GENERAL | Chair: Lucia Panakova
11:15-12:00 Mast cells and eosinophilic skin diseases in dogs, cats and horses I, C. Brachelente (IT)
12:00-12:45 Mast cells and eosinophilic skin diseases in dogs, cats and horses II, C. Brachelente (IT)

Cutting Edge Programme | Room: 11
MINI SYMPOSIUM ON ALLERGY AND CLINICAL IMMUNOLOGY Chair: Thierry Olivry 
11:15-12:00 Current topical and systemic therapies for itch, G. Yosipovitch (USA)
12:00-12:45 Advances in understanding itching and scratching: a new era of targeted treatments, G. Yosipovitch (USA)


12:45-14:00 Lunch
13:15-14:15 BVDSG AGM, Room: Hall 1C

Advanced Programme | Room: TBD
Chair: TBD
14:15-14:30 Dechra Abstract Awards 


Practical Programme | Room: Hall 1C 
GENERAL | Chair: Stefano Borio
14:30-15:15 Help the pathologist to help you, C. Brachelente (IT)
15:15-16:00 Management of otitis: what are good practice recommendations?, L. Buckley (UK)

Advanced Programme | Room: Hall 1A
CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY | Chair: Jevgenija Kondratjeva
14:30-15:15 Strategies to Manage Antibiotic-Resistant Infections, M. Papich (USA) 
15:15-16:00 Pharmacokinetics of veterinary drugs with transdermal delivery, M. Kietzmann (DE) 

Cutting Edge Programme | Room: 11 MINI SYMPOSIUM ON ALLERGY AND CLINICAL IMMUNOLOGY | Chair: Ralf Mueller 
14:30-16:00 Comparative aspects of itch in companion animals and humans: pathogenesis, T. Olivry (USA) 
14:30-16:00 Comparative aspects of itch in companion animals and humans: treatmentT. Olivry (USA) 


16:00-16:45 Break


Practical Programme | Room: Hall 1A
ALOPECIA | Chair: Silvia Colombo 
16:45-17:30 40 minute essential guide to hormonal hair loss, V. Schmidt (UK)
17:30-18:15 Hair’s gone, normal bloods, now what?, V. Schmidt (UK)    

Advanced Programme | Room: 11
JOURNAL CLUB | Chair: Luc Beco 
16:45-18:15 Journal Club 2 (extended), L. Ferrer (ES)